SUMMARY REPORT        CABELL COUNTY, WV                Election Night
RUN DATE:11/04/08     GENERAL ELECTION
RUN TIME:10:52 PM     NOVEMBER 4, 2008

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 72) .  .  .  .  .        72  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    59,325
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    35,664
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             60.12

          STRAIGHT PARTY TICKET
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           REPUBLICAN PARTY (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     4,282   39.13
           DEMOCRATIC PARTY (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     6,491   59.32
           MOUNTAIN PARTY (MTN).  .  .  .  .  .  .       169    1.54

          PRESIDENT
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JOHN McCAIN (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    18,571   54.11
           BARACK OBAMA (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,110   44.02
           CYNTHIA McKINNEY (MTN) .  .  .  .  .  .        80     .23
           RALPH NADER (N/A).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       305     .89
           CHUCK BALDWIN (CON) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       116     .34
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       141     .41

          U.S. SENATOR
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JAY WOLFE (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,354   36.59
           JAY ROCKEFELLER (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,378   63.31
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        34     .10

          U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
          3rd Congressional District
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           MARTY GEARHEART (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,110   33.59
           NICK JOE RAHALL, II (DEM) .  .  .  .  .    21,949   66.35
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20     .06

          GOVERNOR
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           RUSS WEEKS (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,569   19.16
           JOE MANCHIN, III (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .    26,655   77.76
           JESSE JOHNSON (MTN) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,032    3.01
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21     .06

          SECRETARY OF STATE
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           CHARLES MINIMAH (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,957   34.47
           NATALIE TENNANT (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,811   65.47
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19     .06

          AUDITOR
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (REP) .  .  .         0
           GLEN B. GAINER III (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .    24,833   99.69
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        78     .31

          TREASURER
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (REP) .  .  .         0
           JOHN D. PERDUE (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,336   99.76
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        59     .24

          COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           J. MICHAEL TEETS (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .    14,314   45.29
           GUS R. DOUGLASS (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,271   54.65
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18     .06

          ATTORNEY GENERAL
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DAN GREEAR (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,143   52.48
           DARRELL McGRAW (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,511   47.48
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12     .04

          JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
          (Vote For Not More Than )  2
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           BETH WALKER (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,249   28.96
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (REP) .  .  .         0
           MARGARET L. WORKMAN (DEM) .  .  .  .  .    14,547   27.63
           MENIS KETCHUM (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,840   43.38
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19     .04

          STATE SENATOR
          5th Senatorial District
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           STEPHEN L. HALL (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,764   33.34
           ROBERT H. "Bob" PLYMALE (DEM).  .  .  .    21,505   66.61
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14     .04

          MEMBER OF HOUSE OF DELEGATES
          15th Delegate District
          (Vote For Not More Than )  3
              (WITH 38 OF 38 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JIM CARDEN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,696   11.39
           PAULA STEWART (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,011    9.73
           CAROL MILLER (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,499   18.19
           KEVIN J. CRAIG (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,674   23.47
           CARL L. EASTHAM (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,687   16.22
           JIM MORGAN (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,637   20.95
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20     .05

          MEMBER OF HOUSE OF DELEGATES
          16th Delegate District
          (Vote For Not More Than )  3
              (WITH 34 OF 34 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           KELLI SOBONYA (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,726   26.81
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (REP) .  .  .         0
           DOUG REYNOLDS (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,817   27.04
           DALE STEPHENS (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,891   24.72
           AMY HERRENKOHL (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,538   21.34
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        35     .09

          HUNTINGTON PARK & RECREATION DISTRICT
          (Vote For Not More Than )  4
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           GENE RANDALL RHOADES (REP).  .  .  .  .    15,465   31.42
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (REP) .  .  .         0
           FRANK DORSEY (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,137   32.78
           W D (Bill) KELLEY (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .    17,422   35.39
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (DEM) .  .  .         0
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       204     .41

          CIRCUIT JUDGE - 6TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
          Division I
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (REP) .  .  .         0
           ALFRED E. FERGUSON (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .    24,365   99.34
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       162     .66

          CIRCUIT JUDGE - 6TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
          Division II
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DAVID M. PANCAKE (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .    23,247   99.70
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (DEM) .  .  .         0
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        69     .30

          CIRCUIT JUDGE - 6TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
          Division III
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (REP) .  .  .         0
           JANE HUSTEAD (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,630   99.83
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        40     .17

          CIRCUIT JUDGE - 6TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
          Division IV
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (REP) .  .  .         0
           DAN O'HANLON (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    25,840   99.90
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27     .10

          FAMILY COURT JUDGE -  6TH FAMILY COURT CIRCUIT
          Division 1
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (REP) .  .  .         0
           RONALD E. ANDERSON (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .    22,220   99.90
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        23     .10

          FAMILY COURT JUDGE - 6TH FAMILY COURT CIRCUIT
          Division 2
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (REP) .  .  .         0
           PATRICIA KELLER (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,392   99.87
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29     .13

          COUNTY COMMISSIONER
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NANCY CARTMILL (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,203   53.33
           SUSAN HUBBARD (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,044   46.64
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .03

          PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (REP) .  .  .         0
           CHRIS CHILES (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    25,840   99.78
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        58     .22

          SHERIFF
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JIM "Jimbo" SCHEIDLER (REP)  .  .  .  .    13,285   40.14
           THOMAS W. "Tom" McCOMAS (DEM).  .  .  .    19,784   59.78
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        25     .08

          ASSESSOR
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (REP) .  .  .         0
           OTTIE ADKINS (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    25,718   99.86
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36     .14

          MAGISTRATE
          (Vote For Not More Than )  7
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           RONDALL "Ron" BAUMGARDNER (REP) .  .  .    12,967    8.82
           CARLEN "Len" MERRITT (REP).  .  .  .  .    11,461    7.79
           TERESA L. BETER (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,688    7.95
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (REP) .  .  .         0
           DON MAYNARD (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,067   11.60
           AMY DAUGHERTY (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,296    6.32
           DARRELL BLACK (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,185   13.04
           JOHNNY McCALLISTER (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .    15,409   10.48
           MIKE WOELFEL (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,364   13.16
           PATTY VERBAGE-SPENCE (DEM).  .  .  .  .    13,334    9.06
           BETTY J. WOLFORD (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .    17,188   11.68
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       140     .10

          SURVEYOR
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (REP) .  .  .         0
           JEFFREY STEPHENS (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .    23,854   99.88
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        28     .12

          CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR
          Guyan District
          (Vote For Not More Than )  2
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           BOYD MEADOWS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,780   99.38
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       124     .62

          CABELL COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
          Renewal of Additional Levies
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 72 OF 72 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           For the Levies.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,826   65.11
           Against the Levies  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,626   34.89

          MAYOR -  (City of Huntington)
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 36 OF 36 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           KIM WOLFE (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,334   53.95
           DAVID FELINTON (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,282   40.67
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           TOM McCALLISTER (IND)  .  .  .  .  .  .       674    4.36
           ROBIN HOWELL (N/A)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       138     .89
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19     .12

          AT-LARGE COUNCIL (City of Huntington)
          (Vote For Not More Than )  2
              (WITH 36 OF 36 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           ALEX VENCE (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,930   23.31
           MIKE DAVIS (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,441   17.45
           REBECCA THACKER (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,204   24.38
           STEVE WILLIAMS (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,851   34.79
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18     .07

          DISTRICT 1 COUNCIL - (City of Huntington)
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (REP) .  .  .         0
           JAMES RITTER (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       198   99.50
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .50

          DISTRICT 2 COUNCIL - (City of Huntington)
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           D. EVERETT FULLERTON (REP).  .  .  .  .       490   41.39
           TERESA LOUDERMILK (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .       691   58.36
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .25

          DISTRICT 3 COUNCIL - (City of Huntington)
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (REP) .  .  .         0
           FRANCES JACKSON (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .       681   99.56
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .44

          DISTRICT 4 COUNCIL - (City of Huntington)
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NATE RANDOLPH (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,153   51.98
           BRENDA ADAMS (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       959   43.24
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           CURT McHAFFIE (IND) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       105    4.73
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .05

          DISTRICT 5 COUNCIL - (City of Huntington)
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (REP) .  .  .         0
           SANDRA M. CLEMENTS (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .     1,701   99.77
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .23

          DISTRICT 6 COUNCIL - (City of Huntington)
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           MARK A. BATES (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,839   57.11
           RAYMOND "Ray" BROWNING (DEM) .  .  .  .     1,380   42.86
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .03

          DISTRICT 7 COUNCIL - (City of Huntington)
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (REP) .  .  .         0
           SCOTT MARSHALL CASERTA (DEM) .  .  .  .     1,176   99.24
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .76

          DISTRICT 8 COUNCIL - (City of Huntington)
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           LEVI LOVETT (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       359   31.27
           RUSSELL "Russ" HOUCK (DEM).  .  .  .  .       786   68.47
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .26

          DISTRICT 9 COUNCIL - (City of Huntington)
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (REP) .  .  .         0
           JIM INSCO (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,353   99.56
           NO CANDIDATE(S) NOMINATED (MTN) .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .44